Home garden design
The Lawn, in Light & Shadow
Garden Gates and their Planting
Paths and Border Planting
The Bird Garden
American Robin bird picture<
Blue Jay bird picture
Bluebird bird picture
Bobolink Reedbird picture
Chimney Swift bird picture
Downy Woodpecker bird picture
Flicker bird picture
Kingbird bird picture
Phoebe bird picture
Garden Pools and Ponds
The Rose Garden
Bulbs and Kindred Plants
Rock garden design
Coniferous Evergreen Shrubs and Trees
Flower Names and Pictures Guide
Flowers by Color
Annual Flowers and Plants
Winter protection of Plants
Planting Trees and Shrubs
Wild Field and Garden Flowers
Planting a vegetable garden
Garden Planting Schedule
Garden Stones Game
Plant and Flower Garden Dictionary
Useful garden sites
Home garden design > The Bird Garden > American Robin bird picture
American Robin bird picture
American Robin (migratoria) 10.00 inches
The American Robin is unrelated to the English Robin Redbreast (Erythaca rubecula), and is a bird of distinctly different character and habits. Nor is he very similar in coloring. Head sepia-black ; upper parts slate gray; tail sepia - black, the outer feathers with a white spot at the tip; eyelids and a spot above the eye white; throat white flecked with black; under parts ruddy burnt sienna; extreme under parts white. Female similarly but lighter colored ; the head slate gray.
Nest from six to twenty feet above the ground, in a tree near the house, sometimes under some sheltering projection of the house itself; it is coarsely constructed of grass, leaves, rootlets, and plant fibres woven into a inud wall or foundation, and lined with finer grasses. Egg a subdued green-blue without spots or rarely with fine brown ones.
This bird is commonly distributed through eastern North America as far west as the Rocky Mountains; it is also found in eastern Mexico and Alaska; it breeds from Virginia and Kansas to the northern coast of British America, and winters from southern Canada (irregularly) southward. The birds begin breeding from the last of March to the middle of May, and sometimes two, or even three broods are raised.
The Robin is essentially a ground bird, and spends a great deal of his time searching the meadow and lawn for worms and grubs. The Robin's song is such a perfectly familiar one that it scarcely seems necessary to furnish any records for other than the interest which attaches to the melody. Like all birds this one greatly varies not only in song but in quality of voice; but every individual singer adheres closely to the mechanical rhythm common to the species.
The notes are generally delivered in groups of three; sometimes a sprinkling of two-note groups occurs, but this forms no considerable part of the song.
Expressed by dots the song should appear thus:
* * * *** *** * * *** *** * * * * ***
The form is that of a disconnected warble in rather a narrow compass of voice, and with very slight variation. Some birds sing with an excellent pitch, others ramble along with no particular regard for key or melody. Indeed, it would require pages of explanations and notations to f ully demonstrate the truth of such a statement; but it would be questionable whether such an analysis of individual variation possessed any value relatively with the study of bird music.
It is sufficient to say that after an extended acquaintance with the songs of a number of Robins one finds that they are all distinctly different, and that one specimen in about ten is, musically speaking, worth all the others put together!